Do I Have to Release My Entire Medical History After a Vehicle Accident?
[…] One way they do this is by having you sign documents that allow them to look through your entire medical history. While it is quite probable that certain aspects of your medical history will be needed to determine whether you were injured in the accident, it is important that you know your rights. By law, you have a right to keep your medical history and information private.

What are the laws regarding my medical records?

Your privacy concerning your medical history is laid out in Tennessee law. According to Tennessee Code §68-11-304, “Hospital records are and shall remain the property of the various hospitals, subject, however, to court order to produce the records. Unless restricted by state or federal law or regulation, a hospital shall furnish to a patient or a patient’s authorized representative such part or parts of the patient’s hospital records without unreasonable delay upon request in writing by the patient or the representative.”

In simpler terms, what that means is the only people who have legal access to your records are you and the hospital unless those records are requested by a court order. You can also authorize certain representatives, such as a lawyer, to have access to your medical history and records as well.